6th Annual Forum of the EUSDR

 

DRAFT PROGRAM 

22 August 2017

Please note that all speakers are currently under invitation! 

 

Wednesday, October 18

 

11:00 – 13:00

Registration of participants

 

 

12:00 – 13:00

Lunch

 

 

   13:00 – 13:45

Opening Ceremony

 

Welcome speech:

H.E. Mr Viktor Orbán, Prime Minister of Hungary (TBC)

H.E. Mr Maroš Šefčovič, Vice President of the European Commission (TBC)

13:45 – 15:00 

Plenary session – Energy Security in the Danube Region

 

 

 

Speakers:

H.E. Mr Péter Szijjártó, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary   

H.E. Mr Sebastian Kurz, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Austria (TBC)

H.E. Mr Miroslav Lajčák, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Slovakia (TBC)

H.E. Mr Teodor Meleșcanu, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Romania (TBC) 

H.E. Ms Marija Pejčinovič BuričDeputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign and European Affairs of Croatia (TBC)

H.E. Ms Natalija Bojko, Deputy Minister of Energy, Coal and European Integration of Ukraine    

H.E. Mr Maroš Šefčovič, Vice-President  of the European Commission and Commissioner for Energy Union (TBC)         

15:00 – 15:30 

Coffee break

                                    

15:30 – 17:00

Workshop: Regional Energy security (Bartók Room)

 

Moderator: Mr. Péter Kaderják, Director of  Regional Centre for Energy Policy Research

Mr Dirk Buschle, Deputy Director of Energy Community

Mr Andrej Koboljev, Director General of Naftogaz (TBC)

Ms Mirjana Filipovic, State Secretary of Ministry of Energy of Serbia

Ms Ina Adler, Senior Consultant, Ontras (TBC)

Mr Ion Sterian, President of the Board of Directors of Transgaz (TBC)

Mr András Rozmér, Team Leader of Energy Diplomacy, Division of Economic and Global Issues, European External Action Service (TBC)

15:30 – 17:00 

Workshop: Regional Infrastructure Development (Brahms Room)

 

Moderator: Mr Normunds Popens, Deputy Director General of the Directorate-General for Regional and Urban Policy, European Commission

Ms Maja Bakran Marcich, Deputy Director General of the Directorate-General for Transport and Mobility, European Commission

Mr Jure Leben, State Secretary of Ministry of Infrastructure, Republic of Slovenia

Mr Kövesdi Szilárd, CEO of GySEV Zrt. (TBC)

Ms Irene Lucius, representative of  World Wild Fund for Nature

Mr Alberto Cozzi, Representative of the North Adriatic Ports Association

15:30 – 17:00 

Workshop: Clean Connectivity (Lehár Room)

 

Moderator: Mr Vladimir Šucha, Director General of the Joint Research Centre

Mr Helmut Morsi, Advisor of the Directorate-General for Transport and Mobility, European Commission

Mr Oliver Frank, Head of Renewable Energies and Energy-Efficient Mobility Division, Dena (TBC)

Mr Szabolcs Vágvölgyi, Energy Advisor, Századvég Economic Research Institute

Mr Rami Syväri, Head of International Business Development of Fortum (TBC)

Mr Henrik Domanovszky , President of Clean Mobility Platform

15:30 – 17:00 

Workshop: Increase the involvement of the non-EU countries of the EUSDR (Liszt Room)

 

Moderator: Mr Michael Ralph, Adviser to the Deputy Director General of the Directorate-General for Regional and Urban Policy, European Commission

Mr. Almir Šahovič, Assistant Minister for Multilateral Relations, Bosnia and Herzegovina (TBC)

Ms Ivana Gliševič Ðurovič, National Coordinator of Montenegro (TBC)

Ms Ana Ilic, National Coordinator of Serbia (TBC)

Ms Olena Kucherenko, National Coordinator of Ukraine

Mr Anatol Usatii, National Coordinator of Moldova (TBC)

17:00 – 18:30

Coffee break and networking possibility

 

 

18:30 – 19:00

Plenary session: Review of the Day

 

 

19:00 – 19:15

Plenary session: Keynote speech by H.E. Ms Corina Cretu, Commissioner for Regional Policy of the European Commission

 

 

19:15 – 19:30

Plenary Session: Welcome speech by H.E. Mr Péter Szijjártó, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary

 

 

19:30 – 22:00

Gala Dinner hosted by the Hungarian Presidency

 

 Thursday, October 19

 

08:30 – 09:00

Registration

 

 

09:00 – 09:15

Keynote speech by H.E. Mr Tibor Navracsics, Commissioner for Education, Culture, Youth and Sport and Head of the JRC (TBC)

   

09:15 – 09:45

Plenary session:  Joint Research Centre on Danube Reference Data Service Infrastructure

 

Moderator: Ms Franziska Sielker, Newton International Fellow, University of Cambridge

Mr Jean Dusart, Technical Project Officer, Joint Research Center

Mr Carlo Lavalle, Technical Project Officer, Joint Research Center

Mr Tomaž Petek, Deputy General Manager of the Surveying and Mapping Authority, Ministry of Environment and Spatial Planning, Republic of Slovenia (TBC)

09:45 – 10:30

Plenary session: Danube Transnational Programme contributing to the Danube Region

 

Ms Lena Andersson Pench, Director of the Directorate-General for Regional and Urban Policy, European Commission

Mr Roland Arbter, Chair of the Danube Transnational Programme 

Mr Imre Csalagovits, Head of the Danube Transnational Programme Managing Authority 

Ms Alessandra Pala, Head of the Danube Transnational Programme Joint Secretariat 

10:30 – 11:30

Workshop: Danube Transnational Programme Capitalisation – Group 1 (Plenary Room)

 

 

10:30 – 11:30

Workshop: Danube Transnational Programme Capitalisation – Group 2 (Bartók Room)

 

 

10:30 – 11:30

Workshop: Danube Transnational Programme Capitalisation – Group 3 (Lehár Room)

 

 

10:30 – 11:30

Workshop: Danube Transnational Programme Capitalisation – Group 4 (Brahms Room)

 

 

10:30 – 11:30

Workshop: Present and Future of the Danube Transnational Programme (Liszt Room)

 

Moderator:  Mr Imre Csalagovits, Head of the Danube Transnational Programme Managing Authority 

Mr Marco Onida, Directorate-General for Regional and Urban Policy, European Commissiom

Ms Katharina Erdmenger, German Federal Ministry for Transport and Digital Infrastructure

Ms Oxana Gluscenco, Moldovan State Chancellery

Ms Ghiuler Manole, Romanian Maritime Training Centre

11:30 – 12:00

Coffee Break

 

 

12:00 – 13:30 

Workshop: Funding opportunities for Pillar I of the EUSDR (Bartók Room)

 

 Funding Instruments: Danube Transnational Programme, Horizon 2020, Connecting Europe Facility, LIFE, Creative Europe

12:00 – 13:30 

Workshop: Funding opportunities for Pillar II of the EUSDR (Lehár Room)

 

 Funding Instruments: Danube Transnational Programme, Horizon 2020, LIFE

12:00 – 13:30   

Workshop: Funding opportunities for Pillar III of the EUSDR (Liszt Room)

 

 Funding Instruments: Danube Transnational Programme, Horizon 2020, COSME, Central Europe

12:00 – 13:30 

Workshop: Funding opportunities for Pillar IV of the EUSDR (Brahms Room)

 

 Funding Instruments: Danube Transnational Programme, Horizon 2020, TAIEX, EIB

13:30 – 14:30

Lunch

 

 

14:30 – 15:30

Plenary session:  The future of macro regional strategies post 2020

 

Moderator: Mr Jean Pierre Halkin, Head of Unit, of the Directorate-General for Regional and Urban Policy, European Commission

Mr Raul Mälk, Estionian Presidency of the EU Strategy for the Baltic Sea Region 

Mr Peter Eggensberger, Bavarian Presidency of the EU Strategy for the Alpine Region

Mr Nicola Favia, Italian Presidency of the EU Strategy for the Adriatic and Ionian Region (TBC)

15:30 – 15:50

Handover of EUSDR Presidency

 

Mr Normunds Popens, Deputy Director General of the Directorate-General for Regional and Urban Policy, European Commission

Ms Denitsa Nikolova, National Coordinator of Bulgaria 

Mr István Joó, Ministerial Commissioner for Water Diplomacy, Export and the Danube Region Strategy, National Coordinator of Hungary

 

Register for this event
open until 9 Oct 2017.
Organisers
Schedule
Registration 1 Aug – 9 Oct
Event 18 Oct – 19 Oct
Details
Language English, during the Plenary Sessions simultaneous translation into Hungarian is provided
Venue Budapest Congress Centre
Bilateral Meetings
Participants 0
Meetings 0
Participants
Albania 1
Austria 37
Belgium 8
Bosnia-Herzegovina 1
Bulgaria 9
Croatia 4
Czech Republic 4
European Institutions 2
Finland 1
Germany 41
Ghana 1
Hungary 102
Italy 2
Japan 1
Kosovo 1
Moldova 3
Romania 38
Serbia 18
Slovak Republic 36
Slovenia 10
Switzerland 3
Ukraine 18
United Kingdom 1
United States 4
Total 346
Profile Views
Before Event263
Total263