BIONNALE 2017

BIONNALE Science & Sights Tour (May 16th 2017)

Get in touch with the life sciences in the German Capital Region and see the City during your stay! This year, the tour will take you to Berlin-Buch, one of the most forward thinking biomedical hubs in Germany.

 

Download the printer-friendly agenda here

AGENDA (May 17th 2017)

 

 Agenda BIONNALE 2017 web

 

Cross- Industry Session

 

Welcome Remarks

10.30 - 11.00 a.m.

Christian Rickerts, Permanent Secretary for Economy, Energy and Enterprises, Berlin

Rugilė Andziukevičiūtė-Buzė, Vice-Minister of Economy of the Republic of Lithuania

 

Keynote

11.00 - 11.30 a.m.

“The Future of Science”

Ijad Madisch, CEO – ResearchGate

 

Panel Discussion

11.30 a.m. - 12.30 p.m.

“Cross Innovation – Are we there yet? Future Prospects and Best Practices”

Bettina Zielke, Senior Industry Market Development Manager – Microsoft Deutschland

Dr. Martin Borchert, Director - Organobalance | Novozymes

Jeroen Bakker, Investment Manager – MERCK Ventures

 

Moderation: Joachim Eeckhout, Managing Director - LaBiotech.eu

 

12.30 - 1.30 p.m.

Lunch break

 

Biotech | Pharma

Agenda I

Does Big Data improve Biotech- and Pharma developments?

Moderation: Dr. Sabine Sydow, vfa bio

1.30 - 1.35 p.m.
Welcome

1.35 - 1.50 p.m.
Introduction
Big Data in medicine – Hype or hope for the patient?
Prof. Dr. Michael Krawczak, Christian-Albrechts University

1.55 - 2.10 p.m.
Medical Data Science – Consolidation and Use of Distributed Data in Health Care
Dr. Peter Brunecker, Berlin Institute of Health 

2.15 - 2.30 p.m.
Electronic trial master file: Digital content management system – chances and challenges for pharmaceutical development
Jörg Bassow, Bayer

2.35 - 2.50 p.m.
Personalized metabolomics for self monitoring – the kenkodo platform
Dr. Josephine Worseck, Metabolomic Discoveries

 

3.00 - 3.30 p.m.
Coffee break 

Agenda II

Does Big Data improve Biotech- and Pharma developments?

Moderation: Dr. Christine Mißler, Berlin Partner for Business and Technology

3.30 - 3.45 p.m.
CanPathPro: a platform for predictive cancer pathway modeling and data integration
Dr. Christoph Wierling, Alacris

3.50 - 4.05 p.m.
“IMI – Big Data for Better Outcomes”: Understanding complex diseases and improving R&D logistics
Dr. Matthias Gottwald, Bayer 

4.10 - 4.25 p.m.
Chronic diseases: using cloud, apps and wearables to connect doctors and patients
Dr. Kai Sachs, SAP

4.30 - 4.45 p.m.
The Digital Opportunity in R&D
Dr. Mathias Baedeker, The Boston Consulting Group

 

Medical Technology

 

Welcome/Moderation

Dr. Helmut Kunze, Berlin Partner for Business and Technology

Bettine Gola, Berlin Partner for Business and Technology

 

Agenda I

Diagnostic Imaging

1.45 - 2.00 p.m.
Bringing image guidance technology into clinical routine
Dr. Dirk Mucha, Fiagon

2.00 - 2.15 p.m.
Advantages of an academic MRI-Core-Lab for clinical studies
PD Dr. Sebastian Kelle, German Heart Institute Berlin 

2.15 - 2.30 p.m.
Magnetic Resonance Elastography: A Primer
PD Dr. Jürgen Braun, Institut für Radiologie, Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin

2.30 - 2.45 p.m.
O-arm – the latest technology for intraoperative imaging
Christian Schmitt, Medtronic

2.45 - 3.00 p.m.
Biomedical Imaging from Bench to Bedside
Dr. Nicole Gehrke, nanoPET Pharma

 

3.00 - 3.30 p.m.
Coffee break

Agenda II

Minimal Invasive Medicine

3.45 - 4.00 p.m.
Limitations and challenges of instrumentation in Minimal Invasive Surgery
Dr. Colin Krüger, Immanuel Klinikum Rüdersdorf

4.00 - 4.15 p.m.
New Technologies in Minimally Invasive Surgery
Stefan Kürbis, World of Medicine

4.15 - 4.30 p.m.
Innovative robotic in the operating room
Daniel Müller, Intuitive Surgical

4.30 - 4.45 p.m.
Photonics for Health
Thomas Ruf, First Sensor

4.45 - 5.00 p.m.
Percutaneous Radiofrequency Ablation: Current and future applications
Dr. Thomas Stein, Olympus Surgical Europe

 

 

Biobased Industries

Biobased products for the healthcare and consumer market

 

Agenda I

Success stories in Industrial Biotech

1.30 - 1.35 p.m.
Welcome address
Léna Prochnow, Berlin Partner for Business and Technology

1.35 - 1.40 p.m.
Introductory remarks & moderation
Nina Parzych, genius 

1.40 - 2.10 p.m.
Lessons learned - Key success factors for biobased products
Markus Wyss, Strain Director, Global Regulatory Affairs, DSM Nutritional Products

2.10 - 2.30 p.m.
Creating innovative bio-based products: combining omics technology with product development

Dr. Martin Borchert, Director Organobalance Integration, Novozymes

2.30 - 2.50 p.m.
Natural Taste Modulation
Dr. Lars Ole Haustedt, Director Projects & Innovation, Analyticon Discovery

2.50 - 3.00 p.m.
Discussion

 

3.00 - 3.30 p.m.
Coffee break

 

Agenda II

Enabling technologies and rising stars

3.30 - 3.40 p.m.
Introductory remarks & moderation
Nina Parzych, genius

3.40 - 4.00 p.m.
Versatility of nature in polymer materials
Dr. David Dietz, Functional protein systems / Biotechnology, Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Polymer Research

4.00 - 4.20 p.m.
Novel functional ingredients: from the Finnish forests to the consumers
Mira Povelainen, CEO, Montisera 

4.20 - 4.40 p.m.
Latest advancements and perspectives for Enzyme Discovery and Development
Valeria Valkova, Business manager, Biocatalysts 

4.40 - 5.20 p.m.
Pitch sessions

5.20 - 5.20 p.m.
Discussion & Closing remarks

 

Pitch session

A recombinant photoactivatable bioglue towards biomedical applications
Matthias Hauf, Technical University Berlin

Small molecules synthesized smartly
Dr. Katharina Paulick, BioNukleo

Sustainable production of organic solvents from lactose-containing waste waters/ whey
Richard Görlitz, ARGUS Umweltbiotechnologie

Opportunities and limitations of fast degrading biobased polymers in a medical application
Christoph Hein, Fraunhofer Institute for Production Systems and Design Technology IPK

Unifying digitalization, automation and bioprocess engineering: the network Bio-PAT
Anika Bockisch, Technical University Berlin

Novel screening & production platforms for microalgae derived high-value products
Lars Bähr, CellDeg

 

Cooperation Track

Pitch Sessions I

 

10.30 - 11.30 a.m.

Pitches from SPARK Program of BIH

Moderation by Dr. Tanja Rosenmund , SPARK Programm of BIH

  • Vedrana Högqvist Tabor: Boost: "virtual assistant for people with autoimmune diseases".
  • Felix Lorenz, Captain T-cell: "Next generation T cell receptors for cancer immunotherapy”.
  • Verena Schöwel: "Berlin_HumSat Human muscle stem cells as ATMP”.
  • Carola Schreckenberger: "The next generation screening test for cervical cancer."
  • Karoline Krause: "Inflammasome inhibitors for contact dermatitis”.
  • Regine Heilbronn: "Neuropeptide-based gene therapy for treatment of focal epilepsy”.
  • Prof. Katja Hanack: "Open your mind: linking design and functionality of antibodies in one effective process."

11.30 a.m. - 12.30 p.m.

Individual presentations

Moderation by Prof. Dr. med. Frank Wagner, CRO Charité Research Organisation

  • Vaxxilon Deutschland
  • Daiichi Sankyo Europe
  • Johnson&Johnson Innovation
  • Hisun Pharmaceutical
  • Pfizer Pharma
  • Province of British Columbia
  • Network “Polymed”
  • Innolabs –Call for ehealth projectsb
  • Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics 

 

12.30 - 1.30 p.m.
Lunch break

Pitch Sessions II

 

1.30 - 2.15 p.m.

Pitches from glyconet Berlin Brandenburg

Moderation by Dr. Stefan Kubick, Speaker of glyconetBB

  • Dr. Lars Stöckl, Glycotope: production of biopharmaceuticals 
  • Dr. Marlitt Stech, Fraunhofer IZI-BB: Cellfree antibody production
  • Jörg Schenk, Hybrotec: Immunotechnological Solutions
  • Dr. Marcus Menger, Fraunhofer IZI-BB: Specific molecular recognition by aptamers
  • Dr. Ruben Rosencrantz, Fraunhofer IAP: Biofunctionality in polymer
  • Prof. Stephan Hinderlich, Beuth Hochschule: Glykobiotechnology at Beuth Hochschule
  • Dr. Frank Däbritz, UGA Biopharma: Cell lines for biosimilar and NBE manufacturing + services

 

2.15 - 3.00 p.m.

Pitches from Network for Pharma Solutions

Moderation by Volker Erb, Berlin Partner for Business and Technology

  • nanoPet 
  • Dendropharm 
  • cpo
  • Ospin 
  • Healthtwist 
  • NMI-TT 
  • MDC Max-Delbrück-Centre

 

3.00 - 3.30 p.m.
Coffee break

Pitch Sessions III

 

3.30 - 4.15 p.m.

Pitches from German Accelerator Life Sciences

Moderation by Jared Sebhatu,  German Accelerator Life Sciences

  • Scopis 
  • Emperra 
  • Labfolder

 

4.15. - 5.30 p.m.

Individual presentations

Moderation by Jeroen Bakker, Merck Ventures BV

  • BioTEZ 
  • BioAnalyt 
  • Smarterials 
  • Surflay nanotech 
  • Beuth Hochschule für Technik
  • Aptarion biotech 
  • HygNoca Medical
  • Berlin Cardiovascular Research Institute
  • Metanomics Health 

 

Evening Session

Speed Lectures

6.00 - 6.30 p.m.

Scientists present their work in a battle for “The Best Science Pitch”
chaired by Christoph Sollich – The Pitch Doctor

 

Keynote

6.30 - 6.55 p.m.

SingularityU Germany presents “Future of Health and Care = Innovation”
Dr. Zayna Khayat, REShape Health Innovation Centre at Radbound University Medical Centre,
Nijmegen, Netherlands and MaRS EXCITE, Toronto, Canada

 

Speed Lecture Award Ceremony

6.55 - 7.05 p.m.

The winner of the audience voting will be announced.

 

Closing Remarks

7.05 - 7.15 p.m.

Dr. Kai Bindseil, Cluster Manager HealthCapital Berlin-Brandenburg

 

7.15 - 10.00 p.m.
Get-together and Networking 

Registration
closed since 16 May 2017
Organisers
Schedule
Registration 1 Feb – 16 May
Meeting Selection 15 Mar – 15 May
Event 16 May – 17 May
Details
Language English
Costs Free of charge
Venue Fasanenstraße 85
Berlin, Germany
Bilateral Meetings
Participants 367
Meetings 354
Participants
Australia 2
Austria 3
Belgium 3
Canada 7
China 3
Czech Republic 4
Denmark 3
Finland 3
France 4
Germany 1018
Hungary 3
Ireland 1
Italy 6
Lithuania 11
Luxembourg 1
Netherlands 8
Nigeria 1
Others 5
Poland 12
Portugal 1
Romania 1
Russian Federation 3
Slovak Republic 5
South Korea 3
Spain 4
Sweden 1
Switzerland 9
United Kingdom 9
USA 6
Total 1140
Profile Views
Before Event18930
After Event 8448
Total27378